Sometimes homeowners ask me about how a bankruptcy impacts their home if they have homestead exemption.
[…] 1. Article X, Section 4(a) and (b) of the Florida Constitution, which protects your homestead from forced sale;
  2. Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution, which provides restrictions on devise and alienation; and
  3. Article VII, Section 6 of the Florida Constitution, which provides an exemption from taxation. (The Florida property tax homestead exemption reduces the value of a home for the assessment of property taxes by $50,000.00, but the second $25,000.00 does not apply to the school portion of property taxes.)

It is Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution that causes most people to mistakenly believe that their home is 100% protected from their creditors.

Section 4(a) provides that “There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon…the following property owned by a natural person: a homestead…”

Homestead exemptions are only available on a person’s primary residence.  It does not apply to businesses, investment properties, or second residences.